This is a print preview of this page

A printed page wil not show this message. Return to page.

Wiltshire Best Kept Village Competition 2019 - First Round Results

Wiltshire Best Kept Village Standard Wiltshire Best Kept Village Standard

First (district) round judging of the 39 entries for the 2019 CPRE Wiltshire and The Hills Group Best Kept Village Competition was completed in mid-June.  The results are published below (Read more).  

The county winners for the previous two years were ineligible for the main competition but four competed for the Laurence Kitching Award, which is sponsored by Princeton Homes.  They were also judged during July.

     HS colour logoJPEG

This annual competition is designed to foster pride in our beautiful Wiltshire countryside and its unique patchwork quilt of villages.

First round results are as follows:

NORTH WILTSHIRE AND SWINDON

LARGE VILLAGES               MEDIUM VILLAGES            SMALL VILLAGES

1st Ashton Keynes          1st Great Somerford           1st Upper and Lower Seagry

2nd Box                            2nd Oaksey                           2nd Marston Meysey

3rd Blunsdon                   3rd Dauntsey                       3rd  Hankerton

4th Brinkworth                                                               4th Clyffe Pypard

KENNET

LARGE VILLAGES                MEDIUM VILLAGES           SMALL VILLAGES

1st Aldbourne                    1st Urchfont                      1st Rushall

2nd= Ramsbury                 2nd Froxfield                     2nd Wilcot 

2nd= Bromham                  3rd= All Cannings

                                              3rd= Seend                            

                                              5th Milton Lilbourne        

SOUTH WILTSHIRE

LARGE VILLAGES                MEDIUM VILLAGES           SMALL VILLAGES

1st Whiteparish                 1st Hindon                          1st Ansty

2nd Alderbury                    2nd Fovant                         2nd Stapleford

                                              3rd Dinton                         3rd Baverstock

                                              4th Tilshead

WEST WILTSHIRE

LARGE VILLAGES               MEDIUM VILLAGES            SMALL VILLAGES

1st Bratton                          1st Whitley                          1st Bishopstrow (only entry)

2nd Winsley                        2nd Edington                        

3rd Hilperton

4th Holt         

 

5th Bowerhill                

6th Dilton Marsh         

                                             

BEST NEWCOMER

1st Froxfield

2nd Tilshead

3rd Dilton Marsh

 

The Presentation Day, when CPRE standards and prizes will be presented to the Best Kept Large, Medium and Small Villages in Wiltshire will take place on Sunday 15th September.

Thanks to the generosity of the sponsors (The Hills Group, with additional sponsorship by Princeton Homes and Haine and Smith Opticians) the many available awards include:

 

 

© CPRE | Wiltshire Branch, Renelec House, 46 New Park St, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 1DT | Tel: 01380 722 157| Email: admin@cprewiltshire.org.uk

Web: www.cprewiltshire.org.uk | Registered charity number: 1134677 Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Accessibility